Environmental Change and Plague Epidemics before and after the Black Death in the Middle East and North Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2018-2019)
Waseda University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kumakura Wakako  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (80613570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマムルーク朝 / エジプト / ナイル / 環境史 / 社会史 / 中世エジプト史 / 黒死病 / ペスト / 疫病 / 農業生産 / 自然災害 / 西アジア史 / エジプト中世史 / 疫病史 / 社会経済史 / 西アジア・イスラーム史 / 地中海世界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on epidemics, climate change, and socioeconomic trends in the Middle East and North Africa (Arab region) from the latter half of the 13th century to the mid-16th century, which is the transition period from the Medieval Warm Period to the Little Ice Age. I dealt with the correlations and patterns, and pursued the environment in which humans were placed, the effects that environmental changes had on humans, and the human reactions to them. In the process, I also examined a method of analyzing the correlation between natural phenomena and human economic and social activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世における中東・イスラーム地域の人々が黒死病の流行によりどのようなリアクションを見せたかという問題については、短期的な変化が論じられてきた。本研究では、対象とする時代を広げることにより、黒死病やそれが副次的にもたらす環境変動が、長期的にいかに人間社会に大きな影響を与えたかについて議論できる可能性を提示した。また、方法論をめぐっては、これまで着目されていなかった単純なデータをいかに利用できるかをデジタル・ヒューマニティーズ的視点から検討し、可能性を提示した。