Red Cross Humanitarianism and the Creation of International Public Health Order in the Asia Pacific in the Early Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionJobu University (2020-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Makita Yoshiya  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 講師 (90727778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 国際赤十字運動 / 人道主義の歴史 / 国際赤十字運動史 / 人道主義 / グローバルヒストリー / アジア太平洋史 / トランスナショナルヒストリー / 医療史 / アジア太平洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper explores the geopolitics of humanitarianism in the interwar period through an analysis of public health initiatives implemented in the Asia Pacific. The American and Japanese Red Cross societies initiated healthcare campaigns in Asia, promoting the standardization of public health measures in their colonial territories. By focusing on the transnational circulation of humanitarian ideals, practice, and institution in Asia, this essay illustrates an ideological metamorphosis of Red Cross humanitarianism in the early twentieth century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀前半の国際赤十字運動に関する先行研究は、第一次世界大戦中の西部戦線における従軍救護活動や、大戦後の東欧諸国における復興事業等、ヨーロッパにおける同社の活動に分析を集中させてきた。これに対して、本研究はアジア太平洋地域における同社の医療・保健事業の重要性に注目することで、ハワイ・フィリピン・中国等の各地に設立された支部組織のネットワークを通じて、アメリカ赤十字社が域内各国で保健衛生制度の平準化を促進したことを論証した。