Project/Area Number |
17K13523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Keio University (2019-2020) Yamagata University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
SOGAWA Yoichi 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (70738509)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 律令国家 / 律令官人制 / 在地社会 / 散位 / 古代の東北地方 / 地方社会 / 衛府舎人 / 王臣家 / 平安時代 / 在地秩序 / 律令制 / 刀祢 / 刀禰 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following points were clarified by this study. First, in the Heian period local communities, the system of officials was actively accepted through connections with central influential people, however, it seems that the national order of status also had a great meaning, such as the demand for rising status has a certain meaning. Furthermore, it can also be pointed out that the order of the local community was maintained by the nationwide expansion of such official status, and the Ritsuryo nation was trying to maintain the national rule through the existence of officials. From the above, it is considered that the Ritsuryo official system has become established in a wide area of the Japanese archipelago by developing the Ritsuryo nation and the local community while responding to the demands of both parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古代の制度である律令制が日本の歴史にどのような意味を持ったのか、という点については、例えば古代~中世の接続を考える上でも重要であるにも関わらず、律令国家が崩壊して中世に移行するという言説も依然として根強い。しかし、本研究の成果からみれば、中世へとつながる平安時代の地方社会は、あくまでも律令国家の存在を前提として生起すると考えられる。本研究そのものは、中世まで直接的に及ぶものではないが、中世史なども含めた広い時代を見通して地方社会について議論するための基礎的な視点を、古代史の側から提示することができたと考える。