The formation and accumulation of political and administrative capability of retainers of feudal domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Koseki Yuichiro  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20636071)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords久留里藩 / 家臣団 / 代官 / 民政 / 学問 / 公議人 / 藩政 / 譜代藩 / 藩政運営能力 / 日本史 / 近世 / 政治文化 / 譜代小藩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we surveyed the documents of Tamaru family, Mori family and others who were retainers of Kururi domain and the documents of village officers of Kururi domain.
We analyzed these documents of retainers and found the following facts. In the 19th century, the middle or lower class retainers of Kururi domain had heightened their political and administrative capability through administrative experience and acceptance of learning. And they had become leaders of politic and administration of Kururi domain.
We published research report consisting of papers, historical materials and catalogs for making the results of this study available to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、上総国久留里藩の政治・行政の担い手と彼らの民政への取り組みや学問受容のあり方を解明したものである。これまで研究が手薄になっていた譜代中小藩について、家臣団における藩政運営能力の形成と蓄積という観点からアプローチする方法を提示した点で、学術的な意義を有している。
また、本研究では、地元の研究団体や千葉歴史・自然資料救済ネットワークと連携して、久留里藩に関する新たな史料を掘り起こし、その内容を報告書にまとめて刊行した。災害などによる地域史料の滅失防止が社会的課題となる中、本研究のような取り組みには、大きな社会的意義がある。