Fundamental research on policies covering shrines and temples during the regime of Tokugawa Iemitsu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Akihiro  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10719272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords徳川家光 / 寺社政策 / 朱印地 / 継目朱印 / 寛永末寺帳 / 寺社奉行 / 江戸触頭 / 菩提寺 / 家光政権 / 寺院法度 / 本末制度 / 寺社興隆 / 寺社領 / 日本史 / 近世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the basic facts about policies covering temples and shrines during the regime of Tokugawa Iemitsu. For this study, lesser-known temple diaries were adopted. The following issues are discussed in this paper: (a) the policies on the temples and shrines during Tokugawa Iemitsu’s early reign, and the issuing of landholding patents; (b) establishing of the commissioner for shrines and temples and policy development; and (c) construction of the family temple of Daimyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世前期は、中世段階の政治権力と寺社の関係が変容し、近世中後期につながる関係が新たに形成されるという点で重要である。近年は、中世後期と近世中後期において著しい研究の進展があるが、両者の間にある近世前期の研究は低調である。本研究では、家光政権期を中心に、寛永末寺帳徴収や寺社奉行設置などの事実関係を、政治史的な背景を踏まえて明らかにした。政治と宗教の関係を通史的にとらえる上で一つの画期となる時期を検討し、前後の時代を架橋するような見通しを示した点に、学術的・社会的な意義がある。