A Study of Political History of the Reign of Ashikaga Yoshimitsu: A Re-examination of Yoshimitsu's Power Consolidation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Yasufumi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (80760280)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords足利義満 / 室町幕府 / 遠国 / 鎌倉府 / 九州探題 / 地方支配 / 応永の乱 / 大内義弘 / 今川了俊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project challenged the conventional depiction of the reign of Ashikaga Yoshimitsu as marking the heyday of both the Muromachi shogunate and of the shogun’s authority by examining the political relationship between the shogunate and its peripheral areas, or the “distant provinces.” This research reconstructed political and military situations in Kyushu and Kanto by collecting and analyzing contemporary sources, including those yet to be studied or transcribed. This research revealed that the reign of Ashikaga Yoshimitsu should be regarded as a period when new tensions surfaced between the Muromachi shogunate and the “distant provinces,” and that this fraught relationship between the center and periphery persisted well into the reign of Ashikaga Yoshimochi and Yoshinori, which have previously attracted greater scholarly attention. These findings enable us to re-examine the master narrative underlying the political history of the Muromachi shogunate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室町幕府・将軍権力の絶頂期・確立期という従来の足利義満期像を、従来等閑視されてきた武家政治史の視角から再検討した本研究課題は、義満期をひとつの重要な参照軸としてきた従来の室町幕府研究を再考するきっかけになると思われる。また、「遠国」という〈地方〉の視点を意識的に取り入れたことは、ともすれば京都を舞台とした歴史叙述に傾きがちな近年の研究潮流を相対化するうえでも、一定の意義が認められるだろう。いくつかの重要な未刊行史料を紹介したことも本研究の意義の一つである。