a reserch on multi-purpose event space in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Satoshi  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (90626300)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市史 / 催事 / 日本史 / 教育史 / 経営史 / 社会経済史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the versatility of public halls, auditoriums, and department store fairs. Then, we extracted the background of each installation, the whole event, and the reaction of visitors and public opinion. The first purpose of the study was to compare interaction and transformation. The second purpose of the research was to clarify the function and role of the multipurpose event space in the city during the interwar period. The target area is Sendai, which allows comparison of multipurpose event spaces. We proceeded with the research in relation to the situation of similar facilities in Tokyo and the circulatory nature of the event, as well as the national perspective. This research extracted the visual experience of people and the transformation of the modern city through the event. Then, this study empirically clarified the actual situation and historical significance of the "multipurpose event space" of the city during the interwar period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、多目的な催事を展開してきた「多目的催事空間」として位置づけ、近代都市における役割と機能を解明した点にある。また社会的意義として、本研究成果は、谷内正往・加藤諭『日本の百貨店史』日本経済評論社、2018年、加藤諭『戦前期日本における百貨店』清文堂出版、2019年、 等の単著、共著の研究書や各種論文・学会報告を通じて社会に還元することが出来た。