Project/Area Number |
17K13528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
OYABU Umi お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (80748054)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本中世史 / 室町幕府 / 朝廷 / 興福寺 / 強訴 / 南都伝奏 / 南都伝奏 / 細々要記 / 日本史 / 中世史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the Nanto Tenso(南都伝奏) that appears in historical materials as a mediator between the Imperial Court, Muromachi Shogunate and Kofuku-ji after the extinction of the violent lawsuit called Gouso(強訴), the time of its appearance was known, but, it was unclear how it appeared. In this study, by examining the negotiations between the two before and after extinction of the violent lawsuit, the activity of Yoshimoto Nijo, who acted between the two in the last violent lawsuit, was the prototype of the Nanto Tenso. In addition, the study pointed out that it has been considered that the Shogunate exerted high-pressure control over Kofuku-ji through the Nanto Tenso, but there was a movement within Kofuku-ji that wanted to connect the higher powers and the loss of authority at Kofuku-ji Betto(興福寺別当), these made possible the control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中世初期以来、強訴を手段として数々の政治的・経済的要求を実現させてきた興福寺が、室町時代になると武力に訴えることを控え、一転して政治的交渉により物事の解決を図るようになる。このことについては室町幕府の強大な権力と寺社権力の失墜という一般的な説明により理解されてきたが、個々の事例に即して検討する必要があり、またそうすることで従来の見方の偏りを是正することが可能となることを示すことができたと考えている。