| Project/Area Number |
17K13529
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kida Kiyoshi 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30759064)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 景観史 / 災害史 / 生業史 / 中世村落 / 稲作 / 畠作 / 大井川流域 / 富士山南麓 / 扇状地 / 氾濫平野 / 塩業 / 砂丘 / 砂州 / 水害 / 記憶の記録 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the premodern relations between nature and human society. I did consider in particular the influence of natural disasters in rural landscapes and their impact on agricultural villages. Within the period considered for this project, I did performed some fieldworks and reached my conclusions regarding the fluvial area of the Oi River Basin (Now part of Shizuoka Prefecture) and other areas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は現代の景観が過去の災害を経てどのように形づくられてきたのかという問題意識から出発している。人間が居住する集落だけでなく、生業(稲作・畠作・伐採・狩猟・採集など)を営む耕地や山野河海の景観は、干魃・水害・地震・噴火など多くの災害の影響を受けてきた。また、人間自身による乱開発と資源の枯渇という視点も重要である。 その一方で、災害というリスクに対して、人びとは生業の多様化や村落共同体の編成という社会的な対応を目指してきた。こうした自然と人間の関係史という点に本研究の重点が置かれたのであり、今後も地域に即した研究を蓄積していくことが望まれる。