Basic study on modern existence product of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Itagaki  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (80588385)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有畜農業 / 畜産史 / 農業史 / 環境史 / 和牛 / 家畜改良 / 牛 / 馬 / 家畜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I visited a document investigation (former Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce seven Tsukahara ranch @ Shobara-shi, Hiroshima), association of Japanese beef registration (Kyoto-shi) of the whole country, the domestic animal improvement center technical cooperation room (Nishishirakawa-gun, Fukushima) in the laboratory of agriculture mechanism West Japan agriculture research center (former China agricultural experimental station stock raising department @ Oda-shi, Shimane), Hiroshima zootechny center and investigated it.
I gathered researchers of the history of Japan Meet Products and held "the history workshop of a person and the animal concerned" every year. In addition, was opened in April, 2017. In a village study workshop in Japan hosted by a society, I reported it titled "from the viewpoint of the history of thing comment - Japan Meet Products study which an agricultural machine brought" and, in the academic aspect, published a study in "the Japan village study journal".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有畜農業とは、耕種農業と畜産との有機的連環を主眼とした自給的性格の強い農法である。1930年代から60年代の約40年の間に、昭和農村恐慌に対する有効性の期待できる農法として国を挙げて奨励されはじめ、戦後の高度経済成長期に進展した農業機械化までの日本農政の基調であった。現代日本の畜産が、輸入飼料依存体質に起因する食糧自給率の低下や畜産経営の脆弱化、家畜ふん尿による汚染の深刻化などの大きな問題を抱えるなか、かつての有畜農業は、〈土-草-牛の資源循環型農業〉として放牧慣行とともに再評価されつつある。本研究の成果は、当問題に関する実証的な基盤となる資料群をい把握し、整理できたことにある。