The Maritime advance and Nationalism in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Mirai  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (60757631)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナショナリズム / 対外認識 / 地域社会 / 食塩 / 野﨑武吉郎 / 八木亀三郎 / 東邦協会 / 東亜同文会 / 在朝日本人 / 瀬戸内海 / 塩業 / アジア主義 / 興亜会 / 直輸出 / 野崎武吉郎 / ロシア貿易 / 北洋漁業 / 地域振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the social and economic background of the spread of Nationalism within Japanese society in the latter half of the 19th century by situating the significance of the trends in the movement of Inland Sea salt producers giving consideration to the relationship with groups that advocated Pan-Asianism.
In the mid 1890s they adopted a view of civilization, which had been formed by those associated with the Toho-Kyokai, that saw the Orient and Asia as the center. Having implemented their policy of exports to China, the view of civilization that was linked to a Pan-Asianist conception of an East Asian order heightened the sense of cordiality with the movement in this period that required the support and provisioning by the national citizenry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会経済のグローバル化に伴い、世界各地でナショナリズムの主張が声高に発され、大きな力を持つようになってきた。本研究では日本史学の立場から、「地域」に軸足を置いたナショナリズムの解明を目指した。
具体的には19世紀末のグローバル化を受けとめ、「地域経済」を活性化すべく「アジア」へ経済進出を図った瀬戸内塩業者たちの行動を分析した。彼らは食塩の輸出を図るなかでアジア主義団体と接触し、アジア情報網や人脈を構築した。「愛郷心」に基づく経済活動がいかなるアジア情報により動機づけられ、どのようなアジア像を結び、ナショナリズムを形成したのか。本研究は19世紀末の経験から現在を照射しようとした試みである。