Research on the connections between foreign trade and domestic economy in 15-17th century Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Olah Csaba  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (70646380)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords入明記 / 唐物 / 遣明船貿易 / compromise / 対外貿易 / 対外交流 / 遣明船 / 互市 / 流通 / 日本海外貿易史 / 中近世移行期 / 商業史 / 対外関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to examine the situation of foreign trade in medieval Japan from the perspective of its relationship with the domestic economy. I investigated the actors and institutions involved in trade with China, their activities, re-examined the domestic distribution and consumption of imported goods in which they were involved, and also tried to demonstrate the involvement of Japanese people in commercial activities in China. As a result, the relationship between medieval Japan's foreign trade and its domestic economy, which was generally researched separately for a long time, and we possessed only a vague image of it, has been revealed as a complex entity, and thus we could reconstruct the elements of the economic basis of medieval Japan's overseas trade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、中世日本の海外貿易とその背後にある国内の経済基盤の実態を系統的に究明することがなく、海外貿易と国内経済の研究が平行線をたどってきたが、本研究は、海外貿易の国内経済基盤に着目し、海外貿易の背後にある経済環境をより立体的に把握し、実証研究と理論構築に基づいて、これまでに個別に議論が行われてきた海外貿易史研究と中世経済史研究分野の共通の議論に向けて新たな問題提起と理論を提示することも学術的意義といえる。教育現場において、中世日本の歴史を語る際、海外と国内の視点から同時に検討するということに、本研究がつながることが社会的意義として期待される。