Project/Area Number |
17K13535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 幕藩関係 / 徳川家斉 / 萩藩毛利家 / 岡山藩池田家 / 政務処理 / 自分仕置 / 家格 / 毛利家 / 津軽家 / 内願 / 水野忠成 / 御用頼 / 老中 / 奥右筆 / 行列道具 / 両敬 / 日本近世史 / 大名行列 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we visited the Yamaguchi Prefectural Archives, Waseda University Library, National Institute of Japanese Literature, and Hirosaki City Public Library, and collected historical materials that show the relationship between the Shogunate and the Daimyo family during the Tokugawa Ienari era. What we have collected is a historical record related to the daimyo court ranking promotion, such as the promotion of officials and possession of parade tools. the following two points were clarified from the analysis of the collected historical materials. One is that the application submitted by the feudal lord to the Bakufu elder in charge for the month(Tsukiban Rojy) was passed from Tsukiban to the officials involved in the content of the application, and the official returned the application form and the council describing the adopted / not adopted to Tsukiban.The other is that the Tsukiban was decided based on the council Rojyu to decide whether to apply or not to apply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、大名家に残される史料の分析から、大名の願い出とそれに対する江戸幕府の回答が明らかにされてきた。これに対し、本研究は、幕府の役人が残した史料を分析し、大名の願い出は幕府内におけるどのような議論のもと採用・不採用にされていたのか、その議論の内容を明らかにした。これにより、大名が幕府に願書を提出し、それが幕府内において審査され、その結果が大名家に伝えられる、という一連の流れを復元することに成功した。