Project/Area Number |
17K13536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本古代史 / 地域史 / 交易 / 市 / 津 / 商人 / 交通 / ミヤケ / 歴史地理学 / 交易者 / 日本史 / 古代史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we revealed the development of transportation routes and port facilities by the Yamato monarchy, as well as their relationships with distribution centers. The Yamato monarchy placed facilities called "Miyake" at key transportation points and conducted trade activities using them. These facilities were donated to temples and came to function as manors. Therefore, it is known that many of the Miyake facilities of the monarchy and the manors of the temples had trade functions. We also studied cities and ports that were closely related to these facilities and found that they functioned while maintaining relationships with the royal palace and the provincial government. Furthermore, we clarified various forms of "merchants" in ancient times, such as those who set up permanent stores as "merchants" and those who engaged in long-distance trade and peddling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、近年研究が進んでいない古代流通経済史分野の再検証をするもので、古代日本の歴史を未解明である経済分野の観点から明らかにするものである。そのため、現在の日本経済を考える上でも、その土台となる古代日本経済の研究は、学術的・社会的意義があるといえる。また、荘園関係史料など未解明の古文書の研究と、文献史学や歴史地理学とを融合した新たな手法をとるものである。したがって、日本の歴史学研究に新たな研究手法を提案できる。 さらに、地域社会の再編が進む現在は、歴史的な地名や微地形の検証を行う最後の機会である。そこで、歴史的地名や景観を研究・記録することは、日本の地域社会の活性化にとっても意義深い。