Project/Area Number |
17K13537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本近現代史 / 労働政策 / 地方史 / 社会史 / 国家総動員体制 / 労働政策史 / 内務省 / 国家総動員 / 職業紹介所 / 職業指導所 / 勤労動員署 / 労働行政史 / 労働経済史 / 総動員体制 / 地域史 / 日本史 / 近現代史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the function and role of public employment agencies in the national mobilization system after the 2nd Sino-Japanese War.The employment agency was required to be a labor mobilization mechanism, and asked the towns and villages to enormously mobilize labor during the long-term war. However, these impose an excessive burden on the towns and villages.At the end of the war, although there were regional differences, problems with agricultural production and maintenance of the family business also arose.In other words, the job placement business under the national mobilization system imposes an excessive burden on the towns and villages. The mobilization had reached the limit in the towns and villages from a relatively early stage. As a result of these, it was thought that labor mobilization was forced to be severely mobilized in occupied territories and colonies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、従来ほとんど検討されてこなかった複数の町村の公文書を素材として、国家総動員体制下の職業紹介所と町村の動向についての基本構造を解明できた点である。すなわち労務動員における指揮系統や町村の対応状況、労務動員が町村に与えた様々な負担の実態が、地域社会での個人の足跡も含めて浮かび上がったといえる。 ここから、本研究の社会的意義は、国家総動員体制下の職業紹介行政の展開過程を解明し、町村の公文書史料の活用の意義を示したこと、戦時期の地域社会の埋もれた歴史の一端を解明したこと、あわせて敗戦後の職業紹介事業と地域社会との連続性を考える前提を提示した点にあると考えている。