Reserch on the coal mine labor history in Japan using "Chikuho Bunko Shiryo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA KYOHEI  早稲田大学, 大学史資料センター, 助教 (30756375)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本近現代史 / 炭鉱労働 / 上野英信 / 筑豊文庫 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on the research and classification of the "Chikuho Bunko Materials", which is a former collection of Eishin Ueno, owned and managed by Nogata City, Fukuoka Prefecture.Through the classification work that was carried out in cooperation with Nogata City, the whole picture of the "Chikuho Bunko Materials", which consisted of more than 5000 materials, became clear. In addition, I analyzed the characteristic materials contained in the "Chikuho Bunko Materials" (materials of coal mining companies, interview records from people involved in coal mining, etc.) and promoted research on the history of Japanese coal mining labor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中小炭鉱の労働者の姿を描き続けた上野英信の「筑豊文庫資料」を活用することで、これまで経営史の分野で研究蓄積の進んでいた炭鉱(労働)史を、民衆史的的視座から捉え直すことを企図したものであり、炭鉱の歴史像の豊富化に寄与した。また、本研究を通じて、全くの未整理状態であった5000件超の資料が整理されたことによって、本資料を用いて研究を推進するための基盤が整備され、今後の研究の進展に寄与することになった。