Project/Area Number |
17K13539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kyoto Seika University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Misako 京都精華大学, 人文学部, 講師 (40706636)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 琉球史 / 仮名 / 石碑 / 古琉球 / 碑文 / 仮名文 / 漢文 / 日本史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the representation of kana character in early Ryukyu. Stone monuments celebrate the authority of the King(中山王).Stone monument written in kana uses characteristic words of Ryukyu.Ryukyu accept both Chinese culture to create stone monument, and Japanese culture to use kana character.And indicate King's words and Misezeru and names of officials in kana character in stone monuments.This is the initiative of Ryukyu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古琉球期琉球王国は、国の財政的・政治的基盤を対外関係に大きく依っており、先行研究もそうした視点に集中してきた。国内資料の残存が少ないという欠点を補うため、本研究では石碑に記された碑文に着目し、研究を行った。その結果、仮名文字を使用して再現される国王や祝女の言葉は、古琉球の政治・宗教システム、すなわち国を運営していくための大きな枠組みと密接に関わり、不可分の関係を生じていたことを明らかにした。 また、本研究を通じて古琉球期資料の収集・解読が進められたことにより、歴史学に留まらず、隣接他分野の今後の研究の進展にも寄与する情報を残せたと考える。