A study on the formation and development process of the Kamakura Shogunate's Manor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hideyuki MAEDA  梅花女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80756099)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords荘園制 / 平家領 / 関東御領 / 領域型荘園 / 複合的荘域構成 / 地頭 / 平家政権 / 鎌倉幕府 / 好島荘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I collected historical data related to the Kamakura Shogunate's Manor and organized the data into a list, and traced the transition of the gradual characteristics throughout the Kamakura period. And, I tried to embody the active role of the Kamakura Shogunate’s Manor in the regional control of the Shogunate , the relationship between Azukaridokoro and conventional forces (Jito) , the aspect that storage work is unified .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の荘園制研究では、室町期以降、幕府が荘園制の主催者となった様相が具体化され、その要因として鎌倉幕府の軍制構造が果たした役割が注目されている。本研究では、関東御領を有した幕府が鎌倉期における最大規模の荘園領主であった点も上記の要因として看過できないことを論じた。
荘園制は日本史学習において難解な分野とされることが多いが、荘園制の展開を鎌倉期~室町期まで架橋させて把握する本研究の取り組みは、幅広い方々の理解を助けることになると考えている。