Basic Research about Economic Activity at San'in Region in 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMitsui Bunko
Principal Investigator
Shimomukai Norihiko  公益財団法人三井文庫, 社会経済史研究室, 主任研究員 (70625657)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三井越後屋 / 山陰 / 島根 / 鳥取 / 木綿 / 鉄 / 地域経済 / 日本近世史 / 雲伯地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated a distribution of cotton fabric at San'in-Region in the 19th century.This study is summarized in three points.(1) I searched for historical materials about purchase and sale of cotton fabric in San'in-Region.(2) I searched for historical materials about transportation of cotton fabric from San'in-Region to Kyoto-Osaka area.(3)As a result, I was able to present a circulation of cotton fabric from San'in-Region to Kyoto-Osaka area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、地方から上方への商品流通、それに関わる地方商人の活動、上方の商業資本による地方からの商品仕入、地方での活動等を通じて、藩境域における経済活動や上方と地方との関わりを双方向から明らかにしていくことにある。本研究では、それぞれ個別に扱われていた中央市場と地方との研究を有機的に結びつけ、近世日本の市場構造、流通構造、地域社会を総合的に明らかにする一助となる点において、意義のあるものといえる。