The bibliographic studies for elucidating temple organizations and their archival systems in Medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanagawa prefectural Kanazawa bunko museum
Principal Investigator
NUKUI Hiroe  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 学芸員 (40782868)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本中世史 / 中世寺院史 / 古文書学 / 聖教 / 寺院史料論 / 寺誌 / アーカイブズ / 史料論 / 歴史叙述 / 中世史 / 寺院史料 / アーカイヴズ / 目録 / 書誌 / 寺院史 / 日本史 / アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were many documents, records and historical materials of sacred religions in many temples of Medieval Japan.  This research subject especially focused in the archives of Toji temple(東寺) and its related temples.  I tried to grasp the aspect of the archives of Medieval temples, mainly in a book on temple history(寺誌).  Furthermore, I focused on Shigyo-siki(執行職) which was the position as a temple organization that controls historical materials, and clarified the duties and how to utilize the information collected there.
According to these considerations, it is possible to clarify the aspect of the archives of Medieval temples thorough these systems how transfer their information which was preserved and described historical materials stored, given, received and transmitted by religious society, and the fact that a book on temple history played an important role in their archives of temples in Medieval Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本中世において、政治的・社会的・宗教的に重要な位置を占めた寺院では、膨大な史料(古文書・古記録・聖教など)が集積された。本研究課題では、こうした史料を題材として、従来の寺院組織論および寺院史料論の成果をふまえつつ、進展しつつある目録学と寺院史料調査の成果を積極的に取り入れて、新たな寺院史像を再構築しようとした。さらに、寺院組織とその史料管理システムという切り口から分析することで、寺院史料のもつ特質を析出し、寺院史料論の体系化を試みた。とくに、寺院に集積されるアーカイブズへの考察について、寺院の歴史叙述である寺誌に着眼して検討を加えたことは、本研究に独自の観点であるといえる。