Basic research on protecting country rituals by Buddhism based on esoteric Buddhism sacred texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara National Museum
Principal Investigator
Saiki Ryoko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 室長 (90530634)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本古代史 / 平安時代 / 聖教 / 真言宗 / 密教 / 仏教史 / 古代史 / 修法 / 神仏習合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the Heian period, the Rite of Atavaka (Taigenho) has been regarded as an important method of protecting the country, and its character has changed since its inception, the multiple epochs in its transmission within Horinji Temple and the Shingon sect, and its linkage with political society. etc. were clarified. In addition, regarding Shikanjo (Four Esoteric Buddhism initiation ritual recognized by the state), which is mentioned as an example of the policy of emphasizing Shingon esoteric Buddhism during the Insei (Politics by the retired emperor) period, I pointed out the existence of Enshu-ji temple Kechien Kanjo(Esoteric Buddhism initiation ritual), which is a pre-history of Shikanjo, and clarified part of the arbitrary policy of the Insei.
Furthermore, as a derived research theme, I was able to analyze the history books of Shingon Esoteric Buddhism compiled by Shingon monks, and was able to point out their contents and the historical background in which they were compiled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的に重要な意義を持つ国家的修法を研究する上で、聖教を歴史史料として活用することができた。聖教は、仏教の教義や儀礼に関わる特殊な文献資料であり、その内容も難解に思われるため、一般的な古文書や記録史料を用いる歴史研究者からは、敬遠される傾向にある。
古代・中世前期の日本史研究については、文献史料がほぼ発見・研究し尽くされた感があり、まとまった新史料が登場することは希有な事例となっている。しかし、本研究を通じて、聖教には仏教学・宗派史学という分野以外に、通史的仏教史、政治史的観点からも活用の可能性があることを広く示すことができたと考えている。