A New Study of the Chinese Ming Dynasty Political System: Focusing on the Transition of the Nei ge System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (20712219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords明代 / 皇帝制度 / 内閣制度 / 編纂事業 / 明朝 / 官僚制度 / 対モンゴル政策 / 地理書 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We investigated the transition of the influence of the Ming Dynasty toward Mongolia, which caused the transition of the political system in the central part of the Ming Dynasty. As a result, we clarified with the remarkable retreat of the military presence of the Ming Dynasty, which is symbolized by the Tu Mu zhi bian(土木之變), Nei ge(内閣) responsibilities were established to manage the Emperor System. We also analyzed the process of compiling official geography and history books at the same time, and clarified that it was a project to describe the national self-portrait of the Ming Dynasty. Based on these results, we understood that the relationship with Mongolia was a factor that forced the transformation of the political system and the form of the country in the Ming Dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明朝については、皇帝権力が極度に増大した時代であり、内閣はそれに付随する秘書的な存在と見なされてきた。しかし、むしろ内閣は、皇帝制度の管理者として新しい職掌を獲得してきたことを明らかにし、従来の明代政体のイメージに再考をせまる視角を提示した。また、モンゴル方面との関係の推移が、そのような職掌の確立をうながす引き金となったことを示したことで、明朝の政治制度に変容をもたらした根本的な画期を把握するためには、より広くユーラシア東部の動向に視野を拡張すべきことを提唱できる。