Territories and Borders in Hittite Anatolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2018-2020)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hajime  同志社大学, 神学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (90793381)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒッタイト王国 / 支配 / 境界 / 象形文字ルウィ語 / ヒッタイト語 / 古代オリエント / ヒッタイト / アナトリア / 楔形文字 / トルコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to understand the actual condition of Hittite rule in Anatolia and the geographic extent of their kingdom by investigating the Hittite recognition of the territories under their direct control and the locations of borders through an analysis of the Hittite terms relating to “governance” and “border” in the Hittite texts. As a result, this study suggests that the Hittite royal house recognized Central Anatolia from the Black Sea to the Mediterranean Sea and the lands to the Euphrates in the east as their own lands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒッタイト王国のアナトリアにおける領土と国境の広がりを明らかにした。また同時に、領土・境界に対する王家の認識を明らかにしたことにより、王権のイデオロギーの理解を深められた。本研究の成果は、ヒッタイト研究における王権にかんする研究に貢献しただけでなく、周辺の古代近東諸地域における王権のイデオロギーと比較することのできる基礎的研究となった。なお本研究では、成果の一部として、ヒッタイトの歴史や勢力図を作成し、個人のホームページを構築して掲載した。