Research on the development of the Emperor's rule system in the Former Han dynasty,focusing on personality bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Yoshitaka  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (00581539)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前漢 / 人格的結合 / 任侠的結合 / 劉邦集団 / 官僚機構 / 前漢文帝 / 察挙 / 服色改正 / 官制秩序 / 官僚 / 郎官 / 東洋史 / 漢代史 / 皇帝支配体制 / 官僚制 / 政治史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to elucidate the development of the emperor's rule system, through the analysis of changes in the "personality bond" that underpins emperor rule in the former Han dynasty. The result is mainly the following three points, 1) the character of attendant in the inner palace, the official positions appointed preferentially by the Liubang group, and the relationship between the situation and the mechanism by which the Liubang group is reproduced, 2) the relationship between the internal structure of the Liubang group and the state system in the first half of the former Han dynasty,3) the relationship between the formation of a system for recruiting human resources "Chaju" and the Liubang Group. Each of the above results has already been published as a thesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国において、秦の始皇帝以来、2000年にわたり存続した皇帝支配体制は中国社会の特質と密接に関連していると考えられている。その皇帝支配体制が整備され、定着されていく上で、漢の国家構造は大きな影響を与えている。漢の国家構造は「人格的結合国家」として捉えられることもあるが、本研究はその点に着目し、漢一代における皇帝支配体制の展開について、その「人格的結合」の展開を通して、新たな、一貫した視点から描き出そうとする試みの起点となるものである。さらに、「人格的結合」を中心としてその国家体制を追究することは、「人治社会」とされる中国社会の特質にもつながる視点を得られる可能性があるものである。