Modern history of Tibetan foreign policy: A study of the political status and territorial issues in Tibet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ryosuke  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 講師 (50730678)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチベット / 中国 / 清朝 / イギリス / アメリカ / 日本 / 対外関係 / ダライラマ政権 / ダライラマ13世 / 清 / 外交 / 辛亥革命 / 真宗 / 東チベット / 中華民国 / 領域 / 政治的地位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research focused on 13th Dalai Lama (1876-1933)'s relations Britain, Japan, and the United States at the beginning of the 20th century, by means of collecting and analysing the valuable archival sources in the Tibetan language, which were housed in archives and libraries in the Britain, the United States, Taiwan, and Japan. I highlighted the Tibetan government's attempts to establish their political status and territory, and that their foreign policies during this period were not thoroughly examined by previous researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀初頭におけるチベットのダライラマ政権(1642-1959)が、近代国家が存立していく上での要件となる、政治的地位(国際的地位)と領域(国境)の確保・確立をめぐって展開した、対外政策・対外関係の実態を究明したものである。とくに、これまでこの分野であまり利用されることのなかったチベット語書簡史料を用いつつ、ダライラマ13世(1876-1933)が、旧来のチベット仏教文化圏(チベット・モンゴル)を超えて、イギリス・アメリカ・日本などの列強諸国と接触・交渉を通じて、国際社会において自己意識を確立していく過程を明らかにした。