A study on the religeous practices in ancient Tibet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nishida Ai  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 客員研究員 (90723693)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古代チベット / 古チベット語文献 / 敦煌 / 占い / Old Tibetan / ブータン / ラダック / 古代チベットの信仰 / 輪廻形態説示 / 仏教伝道 / 十二縁生祥瑞経 / 置換 / 神国道説示 / 古チベット語文献(Old Tibetan) / ザンスカル / チベット古代宗教 / 中央アジア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the Old Tibetan texts from Dunhuang cave and other sites along the Silk Road, there exist so-called non-Buddhistic texts such as letters, contracts, and the medical texts etc. However, the divination texts, belonging to these non-Buddhistic genres, have not been fully studied ever before, in spite of their distinctive importance of presenting the examples of the local religious practices in the ancient Tibet.
In this point of view, I have firstly examined the original Old Tibetan manuscripts concerning the divination and the religious practices in the ancient Tibet, and then worked on analyzing the details of them. Moreover, comparing them to the divination texts used in the modern Tibetan cultural areas and those written in Chinese and Sanskrit which are contemporary with the Old Tibetan texts, I could shed light on the understanding of Tibetan divination traditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、古チベット語占い文書の解読と分析を行い、それらと同時代に作成された他言語文書との比較研究を行った。これにより、古チベット語文書の作成された社会背景が明らかになるとともに、多民族が交錯する古代中央アジア世界の言語使用の実態や当該地域における文化交流の具体相が見えてきた。
一方で、本研究では、現代チベット社会で実践される占いや占い文書に対する調査を実施した。そこから得られた成果は、占いをはじめとするチベット文化の連続性やチベットにおける文化継承のあり方を考える上で有益な資料となると期待できる。