Relationships between the Churches of the East in the Fifteenth century Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Asuka  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60549509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東西教会合同運動 / コプト教会 / 十字軍 / 東方教会 / 異文化交流 / 中東 / 西アジア / 東方キリスト教 / エルサレム / 東洋史 / コプト / ビザンツ / 教会合同運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 15th century, when the movement for the union of Eastern and Western churches was gaining momentum in Europe, anti-Chalcedonian Eastern Christian churches in the Middle East were strengthening their ties with each other and actively responding to calls by the Catholic Church. This study examines how Eastern Christian churches in the Middle East survived by helping each other, despite being weakened by persecution and the plague, with a focus on the Coptic Church._
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東方キリスト教諸教会の一部が、東西教会の再合同を目指したフェラーラ=フィレンツェ公会議に使節を送ったことは知られているが、この時期の東方キリスト教諸教会に関する研究はわずかである。その結果、一般には15世紀以降にヨーロッパが彼らの存在を「発見」し、宣教を通じて「啓蒙」したと考えられがちである。本研究の意義は15世紀における東西教会の接触の萌芽を十字軍期(11-13 世紀)エルサレム王国周辺における、キリスト教諸教会の接触に見出したことにある。