Project/Area Number |
17K13555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Soka University (2020-2023) Tohoku University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 貴族 / 政治・外交ネットワーク / ロレーヌ騎士団 / ロレーヌ大騎士 / 境域権力 / 近世ロレーヌ史 / 定量分析 / 統計分析 / 境域 / ロレーヌ公国 / 神聖ローマ帝国 / フランス王国 / ネットワーク分析 / 領域性 / ロレーヌ貴族 / 所領 / 官職 / 大騎士 / 境域国家 / ロレーヌ公権 / フランス王権 / 神聖ローマ帝権 / ネットワーク / 家系分析 / 近世ヨーロッパ地域史 / 貴族社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to understand the historical phenomenon that, while the nobility of the Duchy of Lorraine expanded their social and political ties outside the Duchy, they also formed and strengthened their own unique sense of self for Lorraine, which at first glance appears to be a contradictory phenomenon, from the perspective of the collective identity that may have existed within the Lorraine aristcratic society. To this end, this study attempts to analyze the "Chevaux de Lorraine" or the "Ancienne Chevalerie de Lorraine" in order to hypothesize a political and diplomatic network centered on these groups, and to extract various elements that lead to a collective identity, such as the family lineage strategies and behavioral principles common to the nobility of Lorraine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の近世ロレーヌ史研究は,ロレーヌ公国が仏独の利害に従属的であった面や,フランスへの統合を自明の前提とした議論が一般的だった。これに対して本研究は,ロレーヌ貴族が構築した越境的な権力構造に関する政治文化史的な分析によって,ロレーヌの主体的で自律的な側面にアプローチした。ここから,従属的とされた仏独との権力関係を実態レベルで捉え直すことで,ロレーヌに関する従来の史的評価を刷新しようとする射程をももつ。このような試みは,ロレーヌを「境域国家」とする概念枠組みの有効性を歴史学の観点から提言するものであると同時に,従来のヨーロッパ史像を再考,あるいは新たに追究しうる材料を提供するものである。