Social Policy of the Christian-Democratic Union in West Germany: Focusing on its Image of Society in the 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ashibe Akira  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 講師 (00772667)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords西洋史 / 西ドイツ / 家族政策 / 住宅政策 / 都市計画 / キリスト教民主同盟 / カトリシズム / モダニズム建築 / CDU / ドイツ近現代史 / 社会政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine the characteristics of the Catholic image of society, which influenced the housing and family policies of the Christian Democratic Union (CDU) in the 1950s, by comparing with the counter-visions in each policy area. As a result, it was clarified that, firstly, the notion, that the family must be regarded as domain to be protected from state intervention, played an important role. Secondly, such a social image of Catholicism had roots at the turn of the century, and it was possible to point out its continuity to the 1950s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の近現代ドイツ史研究では、制度化された政策領域ごとに社会政策の歴史研究が行われることが多いのに対し、本研究は、住宅政策と家族政策という複数の政策領域を横断し、1950年代西ドイツの社会政策に影響を与えた社会カトリシズムという理念の特徴を明らかにした。さらに、対抗構想と比較しつつ、世紀転換期から1950年代に至る長期のタイムスパンの中で考察することで、歴史研究においてこれまで別々に扱われることが多かった、第二次世界大戦後とそれ以前の時代を架橋し、両者のつながりを明らかにすることにも寄与した。