Project/Area Number |
17K13558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Osaka University (2018-2019) Shinshu University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYA SO 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10623390)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 都市社会史 / クレジット / マイクロクレジット / イタリア / 中世都市 / 金貸し / ヨーロッパ中世 / イタリア中世都市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to reveal the practice of money lending in medieval Italian cities. Consumption lending, which was the economic foundation of medieval city society, has traditionally been studied, focusing on professional moneylenders such as Monte di Pieta`, Jewish moneylenders, or money exchangers. In contrast, on the basis of notarial documents and memorandum, I discovered the diffusion of loans between ordinary people and the establishment of a credit network based on social trust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は近代の銀行業が現れる以前の金融の実態を検討したものである。大銀行家による世俗権力への貸付は検討されてきたが、一般市民が関わる金融は未解明なままであった。その中で、本研究では、一般市民の間での金の貸し借りが、消費貸借の重要な部分を構成しており、それを都市当局の裁判制度が支えていたことが明らかとなった。前近代の日常レベルの金融のあり方の解明は、昨今、混迷を深める現代の消費金融のあり方を再考するヒントを与えるものとなろう。