Army, Aristocracy, and the reorganization of the Habsburg monarchy in the 17th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Saito Keita  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20759196)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軍隊 / 貴族 / 社会的ネットワーク / 近世ヨーロッパ / 軍隊と貴族 / 国家 / 国家形成 / 西洋史 / 近世 / ドイツ史 / 近世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explored the relationship between the Early Modern aristocracy and the Austrian Habsburg monarchs. Focusing on the imperial army during the Thirty Years War from 1618 to 1648, this research analyzed their reciprocal interchange on the basis of the military service and its influence on the reorganization of the Habsburg hereditary lands. Thereby the networks of the aristocracy played a fundamental role, which was rewarded by the imperial donation of confiscated lands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に近世のヨーロッパ史は「絶対主義」の時代とされ、貴族は君主に「馴致」された消極的な存在とみなされるか、あるいは君主主導の「近代化」を妨げる保守勢力としてネガティブな意味づけをされることが多かった。それに対して本研究は一次史料に基づいて従来の見方を批判的に再検討し、実態のレベルから貴族と君主の互酬的な関係を明らかにしたことに意義がある。また貴族の存在はヨーロッパ的な現象であるゆえに、今後、国民史的な歴史の枠を超えた比較史や関係史の視野を開くための礎にもなるものである。