Structure of World-views in the Later Roman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAGUMO Taisuke  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70735901)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords後期ローマ帝国 / ポイティンガー図 / アントニヌス旅程表 / 地理的認識 / 世界観 / 公的伝達システム / ローマの道 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to analyze how the structure of Roman world-views described / depicted in various sources in the Later Roman Empire was constructed. The main source is the Tabula Peutingeriana, the so-called Peutinger Map. This research provides some new perspectives to the Roman characteristics of the geographical / chorographical tradition from the Greek and Hellenistic geography found in this enigmatic ‘map’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、『ポイティンガー図』を、従来一般に説かれていたような孤立した図像資料としてではなく、古代ギリシア・ヘレニズム時代に形成された地理学・地誌学の伝統に連なるものとして位置付ける視点を獲得できたことが最大の成果であった。ただし、このことは同時に、『ポイティンガー図』の謎を一層深める結果ともなった。すなわち、従来の学説では、一般的に古代ギリシア・ヘレニズム時代の地理学・地誌学と、ローマ時代の地理学とは対立的に捉えられることが多く、両者の連関如何について不明な部分が少なくなかったからである。この点にかんする研究が次なる課題である。