| Project/Area Number |
17K13562
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University (2018-2019) Waseda University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
MASAKI Keisuke 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00757172)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 近代イギリス / ホイッグ / 政党政治 / 地方政治 / アソシエーション / コメモレーション / 市民社会 / 公共圏 / 西洋史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among the articles submitted during this research period, “Celebrating the Fox Dinners” has discussed local party politics in early-nineteenth-century Britain, clarifying both sides of the cooperative relationship and tension between the Whig party in Parliament and their supporters in the provincial urban communities. Based on this essay, I have completed another article written in English, which will be published in an international journal within this year. I have also published two essays on local Tories, both of which have examined the conflict between Whigs and Tories in the same period. I have also read many papers related to these articles at various conferences at home and abroad. At international conferences, many essential comments have been given by British historians. A monograph publishing contract has also been made. This book, based on research results obtained in the last few years, will discuss a Whig associational culture in the early nineteenth century.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義の一つとして、Parliamentary Historyというイギリス政治史研究の分野で権威ある雑誌から論文を刊行できたことをあげたい。また、本研究課題に沿った単著の出版契約を結ぶこともできた。また、多数の研究会・学会で行なった口頭報告を通じて、国内外の歴史家と交流を深めることができた。とりわけ、国際学会での報告を通じて広げることができた学者間のネットワークは、これからの研究にとっても価値あるものであった。社会的意義については、社会人や中高生、あるいは高校教員との集い・研究会で講演やコメントを行うことで、自らの研究成果を伝えるとともに、人文学研究の意味や価値について意見交換を行った。