A Study on the Formation Processes of Neolithic Hunter-gatherer Societies in the Northern Part of the Japanese Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NATSUKI DAIGO  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (60756485)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本列島北部 / 更新世~完新世移行期 / 新石器型狩猟採集社会 / 生業戦略 / 居住形態 / 文化的影響関係 / 更新世末~完新世初頭 / 土器出現期 / 文化的影響 / 更新世/完新世移行期 / 縄文時代草創期文化 / 旧石器時代終末期文化 / 縄文時代早期文化 / 文化形成 / 生態適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focusing on the northern part of Japanese archipelago shows formation processes of Jomon/Neolithic hunter-gatherer societies as follows. 1; During the warmer period of the Late Glacial(ca. 15,000-13,000 yBP), the Incipient Jomon culture from the Paleo-Honshu Island coexisted with native cultures (the Terminal Upper Paleolithic cultures), 2; during the colder period of the Late Glacial(ca. 13,000-11,500 yBP), the Incipient Jomon culture was disappeared from Hokkaido. The Initial Jomon culture on Hokkaido, which appeared at the onset of the Holocene, although maintains relationship with those of Honshu, was in the tradition of antecedent TUP cultures. Jomon/ Neolithic hunter-gather societies on Hokkaido, compared with those of Honshu Island, went on intensively distinctive historical process under the climate change in the transition from the Pleistocene to the Holocene, regional setting of ecology and culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土器出現は人類史の画期を代表する事象として考古学では注目されてきた。世界各地で多くの研究事例があるが、土器出現や技術拡散のプロセスの多様性については未だ不明な部分が多い。本研究では、土器利用を含む新石器的な社会や文化の形成過程を具体的な考古学的現象とその時間的変化によって示し、地域的なモデルを提示した。こうした研究は、従来の一国史的な縄文時代研究では軽視されてきた、日本列島内の多様な先史社会・文化の形成プロセスを理解するうえでも有益である。