Research on exchanges during the Pre-Xiongnu period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Keita  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (00726549)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユーラシア草原地帯 / スキタイ / 匈奴 / 青銅器 / 初期鉄器時代 / 前1千年紀 / 東西交流 / シルクロード / 鋳造技法 / 冶金 / 長城地帯 / 青銅 / 製作技術 / 小型帯金具 / 月氏 / 初期遊牧民文化 / スキタイ系文化 / モンゴリア / 鉄器時代 / 交流 / スキト・シベリア / 鋳造技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a reconstruction of exchanges in the eastern Eurasian steppe during the first half to the middle of the 1st millennium BCE was carried out on the basis of the analysis of bronzes. The results confirm the emergence of new technologies for bronze production in the Urals and Kazakhstan in the 8th-7th centuries BCE, and their diffusion to Mongolia and North China in the 6th-5th centuries BCE. This provides a new model for the diffusion of Scytho-Siberian cultures in the Eurasian steppe, and is also important for considering the cultural changes in the Central Plain of China during the same period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前1千年紀の半ば頃のユーラシア草原地帯東部では、多様な交流や変化が指摘されてきたが、当該地域全体についての歴史動態は明らかではなかった。本研究では、主に青銅器の検討から、前8世紀以降、草原地帯東部で独自の新伝統が生まれ、それが広がっていく過程を明らかにした。こうした変化が、中国中原における領域的統合と、時間的にほぼ併行している点を考慮した場合、当該期のユーラシア東部全体の変化において、草原地帯は極めて重要な役割を担っていた可能性がある。