An Archeological Study of Chinese Pagodas in the Southern and Northern Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Yusuke  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50452298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords仏塔 / 楼閣式仏塔 / 舎利 / 舎利荘厳具 / 雲岡石窟 / 双塔伽藍 / 浮図祠 / 瓦 / 塑像 / 北魏 / 舎利石函 / 石窟寺院 / 伽藍配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research made the Chinese ruins and remains of the Buddhist temples in the Northern and Southern Dynasties applicable to analysis. Through the synthetic examination to archaeological resources, iconographic images and literature historical records, I clarified the spatial structure and ideological background of the early Chinese pagodas from four viewpoints: (1) the superstructures of pagodas, (2) the interior designs of pagodas, (3) the underground structures of pagodas, and the compositions of temple buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中国南北朝の仏塔と仏教寺院の構造を初めて体系的かつ実証的に明らかにしたものである。その研究成果は、中国仏塔と仏教寺院の構造的解明にとどまらず、塔はなぜ高層化したのか、双塔伽藍にはなぜ2基の塔があるのか、といった問題にせまり、そこに中国独自の歴史的背景が存在したことを明確にした。これは、100年前に近代日本の学者たちが提起した仏塔の受容と変容をめぐる問題に対し、初めて科学的・体系的な裏づけをもって解答を与えたものといえるだろう。