The Production and Distribution of Blue-painted Pottery in New Kingdom Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazumitsu  東日本国際大学, エジプト考古学研究所, 客員教授 (30506332)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords青色彩文土器 / 古代エジプト / 新王国時代 / 生産 / 流通 / 理化学的分析 / 土器製作技術 / 土器生産 / 土器流通 / 土器化学分析 / 考古学 / 土器 / 生産と流通 / 化学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the blue-painted pottery in New Kingdom Egypt, and to discuss diachronic changes in production and distribution. The study shows, until Amarna period, the ‘high-quality’ blue-painted pottery were manufactured particularly in a few royal workshops and then distributed to only royal residential cities. While, in subsequent periods, the production centers became widespread across Egypt. The ‘low-quality’ blue-painted pottery were manufactured in local workshops, and distributed within each region. Such transition from production and distribution within royal residential centers to local centers brought the development of local authority and therefore, it is assumed that the political and economic power had been shifted from royal to provincial cities. This change seems to be one of the impacts from Amarna revolution which is well known as a significant epoch of history, society, religion and art in New Kingdom Egypt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで新王国時代の青色彩文土器の生産、流通については、遺跡ごとに個別に研究が行われており、そのため広域的な分布や時期による変化などがあまり認識されてこなかった。本研究では、エジプトの複数遺跡を対象とした土器調査を行い、一次資料の詳細な観察を行ったことで、広域的な変遷を明らかにすることができ、そこから背景となる新王国時代の政治経済の変化についても言及することができた。本研究において示した「政治経済の中心が中央から地方へ移行」するという点について、それが起こる際に、生産、流通にどのような現象が伴うのかを明らかにすることは、現代を生きる我々にとっても、参考になると考えられる。