A Study of the Capital Structure in the Western Zhou Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kakudo Ryosuke  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00735227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国考古学 / 都城 / 周原遺跡 / 城壁 / 青銅器祭祀 / 甲骨 / 豐鎬遺跡 / 都市構造 / 平糧台遺跡 / 殷墟遺跡 / 護城河 / 青銅器 / 封建制度 / 雍城 / 中国青銅器 / 西周 / 祖先祭祀 / 血縁の解体 / 考古学 / 中国 / 初期王朝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents urban structures of Zhouyuan site, the capital city of Western Zhou dynasty to clarify the role of city site in the social organization of early states in China.
By comparing the distribution and temporal changes of the palace remains and the bronze inscriptions of the Zhouyuan site, it became clear that Zhouyuan site expanded with the growth of clan group different from the royal. The existence of cities without walls shows that the capital city of early China had the essential purpose of city expansion and social organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国における都城の展開を明らかにすることは、平城京など日本の都城の成立にも関わる重要な問題である。これまでの中国における都市構造の発展モデルは、新石器時代後期に出現した拠点集落が、順次拡大発展して初期王朝時代の都城に至るという漸進的な進歩史観で解釈されることが多かった。しかし実際には城壁の存在は支配的とはいえず、都城の発展を発展段階論でとらえることは誤りである。
本研究は集団統合と権力形成の場としての都市の機能に注目し、城壁の有無とその内部・外部に配された氏族集団の分布への検討から、国家形成期において血縁集団の混交の場として都城が機能し、それが王権の安定化につながったことを明らかにした。