Project/Area Number |
17K13569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 馬飼い / 古墳時代 / 動物考古学 / 古墳時代の馬飼い / 飼育と管理 / 馬 / 考古学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual condition of the horse breeding in Kawachi during the Kofun period by using archaeological data based on horse teeth and bones excavated from the archeological site. The stable isotope analysis of horse teeth excavated from the Shitomiyakita site, regarded as the major base of horse breeders in Kawachi, it is possible to clarify the place of growth and food habits of horses. It was revealed that most horse habitats are not solely local but different. In addition, horses ingesting millet such as Awa and Hie were included, which can indicate a possibility of breeding through not only grazing but also at stables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、古墳時代の馬飼いに関する研究において、これまでも注目を集めながら研究の着手が遅れていた馬歯・馬骨の分析を通じて、「河内の馬飼い」の具体像を提示したことに意義がある。河内の馬飼い」が飼育した馬には、外部で繁殖した馬が含まれていることが明白になり、東日本産を示す馬はいないことが明らかになった。初期国家を形成する段階において、河内の馬飼いの実態解明の前進に寄与する研究となり、この点でも重要な意義がある。