Study on the boat building in Ancient Egypt by unraveling the marking system of carpenters' marks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Ayano  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (60778687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエジプト / 木造船 / 番付 / 造船工程 / 考古学 / クフ王第2の船 / クフ王 / 造船 / 工程 / 古代エジプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the building process of "the second boat of Khufu", which is an ancient wooden vessel buried by the state of dismantled by pieces to the boat chamber beside on the southern side of the great pyramid of Khufu at Giza of Egypt, through analyzing the system of the inscriptions which were written on the wooden planks.
Found inscriptions were judged to work each as a kind of code like a paring mark, a numbering and an area distributor. It was recognized several kinds of marks applied by different way: incised/ black ink, were mixed in one panel. For these reasons, it was revealed that these codes help the preparation of wooden pieces, jointing of small parts and assembling the planks to the boat shape in each building process. Moreover, it was attested that assembling and dismantling were repeated to adjust them to a suitable size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「クフ王第2の船」はエジプトに現存する最も大型の古代木造船の一つに位置づけられ、部材調査を通じて造船技術の詳細が明らかになると期待される。中でも、部材に直接文字を記し組み立てを補助する仕組みは、古代エジプト船舶史上、本船と隣接する第1の船からしか類例が確認されておらず、本研究を通じて一次資料の正確な記録と適切な分析・解釈が求められた。分析では2種類の施文方法が工程の違いを意味する点に着目し、どのような記号や番号の振り方で部材の配列を管理していたか、船大工の創意工夫とコミュニケーションの実態が明らかにした。よって本研究成果により、大局的な造船方法の理解が個別具体的な細部に迫るものに深化された。