Formation and transformation of prehistoric oasis-based societies in Monsoon Arabia from the viewpoint of site location and mortuary practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yasuhisa  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (90599226)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアラビア / オマーン / ハフィート / ウンム・アンナール / ワディ・スーク / 景観 / 墓制 / 文化生態 / 完新世 / 青銅器時代 / 考古学 / モンスーン / 水環境 / オアシス / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 気候変動 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Archaeological surveys and excavations at the Bat and Tanuf districts of inland Oman demonstrated a long-term continuity of burial culture from the Hafit period (3200-2750 BC), the period of oasis formation, to the Umm an-Nar period (2750-2000 BC), the Wadi Suq period (2000-1600 BC) and the Late Bronze Age (1600-1300 BC) in response to the changing socio-ecological settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯乾燥地域にありながらインド洋モンスーンの影響を受けるアラビア半島南東部の「モンスーンアラビア」という文化生態地理圏において、紀元前4千年紀から2千年紀にかけて在地の文化が長期的に持続することが実証された点は、ポスト石油時代の湾岸アラブ社会の持続可能な発展のあり方を構想する上での重要なヒントとなる。学術的には、タヌーフ地区において洞穴利用を伴う墓地遺跡を発見したことが新知見として特筆される。