The Empirical Research for the Haniwa Production System in the Heartland of the Yamato Polity in the Middle of the Kofun Period: especially in the Saki Tomb Group, Nara
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
OSAWA SHOGO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (40710372)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古墳時代 / 埴輪 / 佐紀古墳群 / ウワナベ古墳 / 佐紀古墳群東群 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uwanabe tomb is one of the super big tombs, and belongs to the east cluster of Saki tomb group. It was excavated in 1969~1970, and over 100 Haniwa were excavated. But only some were reported. Nowadays, immediate study and report of these Haniwa are needed. Hence, I researched these Haniwa, and made the catalog of them.
Moreover, I researched the Haniwa kiln sites under the east palace sector of the Nara palace site that are estimated to supply Haniwa to the east cluster of Saki tomb group, but not fully studied regardless of its importance. I concluded that these kilns began to operate, triggered by the start of the construction of the super big tombs in the east cluster of Saki tomb group, and stopped operation or sharply downsized as a result of the end of the construction of the super big tombs in this tomb group, then center of the Haniwa supply were moved to East Sugawara Haniwa kiln sites in order to supply Haniwa more widely to middle and small tombs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウワナベ古墳という王陵級巨大前方後円墳から出土した埴輪について、写真図録という形ではあるものの、これまで整理の都合上、検討されてこなかったものを、およそ半世紀を経て今回公表した意義は少なくなく、埴輪群構成や工人編成を検討するための基礎的な資料を提供するものである。また、注目されてきたものの実態が不明な部分も多かった平城宮東院下層の埴輪窯跡群について、発掘遺構と出土資料に検討を加え、操業期間や佐紀古墳群東群への供給関係などに基礎的な理解を得た。これらの成果は、古墳時代の学術研究に広く基礎的な資料を提供し、研究の進展を下支えするとともに、展覧会などでの文化財の活用にも資すると考える。