A Basic Study of Architectural Components Excavated from the Bohai Sites Using 3D Measurement Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akiko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (60600799)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords渤海国 / 上京城 / 磚 / 紋様 / 型 / 三次元計測 / SfM-MVS / フォトグラメトリー / 瓦 / 笵型 / 紋様磚 / 東アジア都城 / 瓦当 / 考古学 / 瓦磚研究 / 東アジア考古学 / 造瓦史 / 笵 / 都城 / 東アジア / 建築部材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines ceramic building components such as bricks with patterns excavated from the capital city sites of Bohai Kingdom, using three-dimensional measurement data. Compared to roof tiles, bricks have a wider surface for ornamentation. Accordingly, when excavated as shards, it is difficult to know the whole pattern. Therefore, I measured the patterns on the shards, compared and merged the data of them to reconstruct the whole patterns and classify them into some types.
Through the reconstruction and classification of these patterns, it was discovered that one of the bricks was re-carved for reuse, and that the same mold might be used at other capital sites located in distant areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、瓦磚という考古学資料の記録に適した三次元計測方法を選定し、従来に比べ客観的かつ具体的に資料を検討した。三次元計測自体を目的とするのではなく、取得したデータの分析を通じて歴史を解明するひとつの手段として発展させたところに、学術的な意義がある。
なお、現在、三次元計測は土木や建築など他の多くの分野でも、急速に普及が進んでおり、iPhoneを用いた計測が普及するなど、より身近な存在となってきた。本研究では、フォトグラメトリーによる考古学資料の三次元計測の手法を動画等によって積極的に配信したが、考古学以外の分野の視聴者からの反響も大きく、一定の社会的貢献を果たしたと考えている。