Disaster management governance in US urban region based on correlation between inner city and natural disaster hazards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Miyagi University of Education (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Oda Takashi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60628551)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脆弱性 / 多重剥奪 / リスク / ガバナンス / アメリカ / サンフランシスコ / インナーシティ / 都市災害 / マルチステークホルダー / 仙台防災枠組
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, we were able to examine the relationship between recent urban issues, socio-economic conditions, and disaster risks within cities. During the field survey, we visited the newly established Office of Resilience and Recovery at the City and County of San Francisco and the local fire and disaster prevention authorities. It became clear that even the firefighters, police, and other civil servants, who are the first responders of disaster emergencies, cannot live in the same city due to hyper-gentrification that has progressed excessively. The findings were presented at academic conferences to be deepened by upcoming research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,欧米の地理学研究において蓄積がある大気や水質汚染等の分布とインナーシティとの相関を明らかにしたミクロな環境正義にかかる社会地理学的研究の手法を援用して,従来,途上国開発やグローバル化の文脈から,国や地方のスケールで扱われることが多かった災害リスクと脆弱な集団に関する研究のミクロ化を図り既存のインクルーシブ防災の議論と融合させることにより,都市社会地理学における防災へのアプローチに新たな地平を拓く一助とする学術的意義を有している。また,社会的包摂を重視した復興指針/国際的防災枠組の実践に対する人文地理学的貢献という社会的意義も視野に遂行した。