A comparative analysis of the spatiality of innovation and technological trajectories in the manufacturing industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamakura Natsuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00791831)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords技術軌道 / 製造業 / イノベーション / 立地履歴 / 化学産業 / 工作機械産業 / 機械産業 / 経済地理学 / 産業立地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on the spatiality of technological trajectories in large Japanese manufacturing firms, and to clarify the process of formation of such trajectories through a comparative analysis of the location history of R&D functions and how innovation has been realized across industries. Comparing Japanese machine tool companies and chemical companies, both have developed their businesses technologically by catching up with Western companies, and have accumulated their own unique technologies due to their geographical proximity and close relationships with related industries. In particular, we find that the technology trajectories of companies that have strengths in niche markets, such as mid-sized companies clustered in the Hokuriku region, are similar to the technology trajectories in the case of chemical companies that have been successful in developing new products with high added value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識の創造と拡散がいかにして起こるのかを明らかにすることは、地理的に不均等な経済成長を理解するために重要である。企業の技術軌道の多くは、ある一点で形成されるものではなく、中央研究所や事業部の研究所、生産拠点など、空間的に分散した拠点で誕生するものである。本研究では、日本の製造業大企業における技術軌道の空間性の事例研究を行った。イノベーションの形成過程は複雑であり、企業や産業単位での質的・量的研究の積み重ねは、イノベーションの地理的特徴を明らかにしようとする関連分野において必須である。また、産業政策・地域経済政策を検討するにあたっては、こうした事例研究による知見の蓄積が求められる。