A Historical Geographical Study on the Establishment of Okinawan Immigrants from the Perspective of Family and Kinship Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2022)
University of the Ryukyus (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
HANAKI Hironao  関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80712041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移民 / 沖縄 / 寄留商人 / 斡旋 / 土地整理事業 / 門中 / 越境的拡大 / 村人会 / 模合 / 海運 / 炭鉱 / 林業 / 地割制 / 長子相続 / 父兄出自重視 / ブラジル / 沖縄系移民 / 海外移民斡旋業者 / 本家・長男重視 / ブラジル移民青年隊 / 名護市仲尾次地区 / 八重瀬町 / カッペン移民 / 戦後1.5世 / 紐帯 / 言語文化継承 / 移民斡旋 / 地元有力者 / 米作 / 階層分化 / 歴史地理学 / 移民研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the historical circumstances that led to emigration from the main island of Okinawa in the modern era, the relationship between the place of emigration and the place of origin through emigration, and the transformation of the place of origin as a result of emigration. The results revealed that immigration was mediated by brokers from outside Okinawa Prefecture and that the reorganization of social relations following the land reform was a factor in the outward migration of immigrants. In addition, it became clear that family and kinship relationships that united the place of emigration with the place of origin were maintained, including inheritance of family property and ancestral rituals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、まず、近代の沖縄県出身移民を対象として、移住に至った要因から移住先での居住地や職業の変化、出身地との関わりまで、彼らの動向の全体像を把握したことにある。次に、移住に至った要因について、既存研究で注目されてきた沖縄県出身者にとどまらず、寄留商人をはじめ沖縄県外出身者の役割に注目したことにある。続いて、移住先と出身地との関わりについて、移住後も出身地との関係を維持し、越境的な社会関係が構築されていた様子をみいだしたことにある。本研究を通じて、移民を出身地の社会関係の越境的拡大の中に捉え直すという、新たな知見を提供した。