Regional resources for the emegence of the contents industry in non-central regions: revitalized innovation by the regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hanzawa Seiji  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20514954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアニメーション産業 / コンテンツ産業 / 地方分散 / 支援制度 / 地域労働市場 / ロックイン / 人文地理学 / 経済地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, through the continuous survey of a content firm located in the peripheral region, examined the issues and the responses regarding content firm activities outside of the industrial cluster in Tokyo. As a result, even though it is true that it has become easier to locate in such regions, it is also clear that the fragility of the local labor market and the thinness of local institutions and culture are obstacles for such firms to break away from order-oriented management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年代頃から,地方へのコンテンツ企業立地が顕著となってきた。しかし,いくつかの例外を除いて,それは地方で自立したコンテンツ企業活動が可能になったことを意味するとは言い難い。地元向けの相対的に規模の小さい業務を担当したり,東京の企業からの一部業務委託であったり,あるいは東京の企業の支所としての位置づけであることが中心となる。
ある地方コンテンツ企業に対する経年的で詳細な調査を通じて,地方で自立したコンテンツ企業活動を営むための壁はどのようなものであるかを解明した。