Project/Area Number |
17K13584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology (2018-2019) Ritsumeikan University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Uesugi Masaya 福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 助教 (50791886)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 社会経済格差 / 居住地域分化 / 小地域分析 / 職業構造 / GIS / 都市地理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the relationship between socio-economic disparities and residential segregation within cities in Japan since the 2000s. The results of analysis based on the small area statistics from population census reveal that residential segregation in metropolitan areas is progressing and that there are regional differences in segregation level between metropolitan areas. In addition, this study highlights that not only economic disparities but also other structural factors including changes in industrial structure due to globalization, housing policy, and urban governance contribute to segregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義として、最新のデータを用いて小地域スケールかつ全国規模での分析を行うことができた点、居住分化指数などの地域間・時系列比較可能な定量的な指標を用いて居住地域分化を横断的・縦断的に評価できた点などが挙げられる。また本研究の結果は、経済格差の拡大やグローバル化による産業構造の変化だけが居住分化の進展を招くのではなく、ミクロな住宅供給や選択と集中といった都市政策の展開により、社会経済的な変化がなくても居住分化が進む可能性を示すものであり、都市・地域政策にも資する知見を提示できたと考えられる。