Cultural-Anthropological Study on the Travelling Community of Gypsies in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionToyo University (2018-2019)
National Museum of Ethnology (2017)
Principal Investigator
SACHI Ryoko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50771416)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジプシー / ロマ / ノマド / ノマディズム / 移動生活 / 共同体 / 市民社会 / フランス / 人類学 / 旅 / 巡礼 / ゲットー / 文化人類学 / マイノリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
French Gypsies-Manouches are traditionally known as a nomadic ethnic group, whom are today leading a largely sedentarized lifestyle. As the sedentarization leads to the concentration of Manouches' caravans proceeding at an accelerated pace in the marginalized suburbs, Manouche families have faced difficulties in reconstituting their social organization, which is closely linked to nomadism. In particular, the residential segregation has affected their community characterized by its ability to adapt to changes.
In this context, this study focused on how the new way of travelling became an important means of survival and source of community for the Manouches. By examining different types of travel practices, the study demonstrated how Manouches travel to temporarily leave their settled residential homes to enter other areas, shaking the boundaries of their community which have been affected by the ghettoization and the enclosure of their caravan sites and houses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ジプシーの「旅の共同体」という視座から、普遍性と差異という対立軸に還元されがちな市民社会とマイノリティの関係を問い直すものである。西欧社会の隙間でその社会的条件と権力の作用(そしてその矛盾)を引き受けながら生きてきたノマドが、今日新たに紡ぐ非領土的で非同一的な共同性を明らかにする点で、本研究は現代社会に潜在する普遍的で活力ある人間の関係性をめぐる問題に新たな知見を提示する。また、移民や難民など、移動を活発化させている非ノマドをめぐって深刻な社会問題を抱える今日の社会の実態を捉え、その将来像を展望する上で看過できない民族誌的事例を本研究は提示している。