Emergence of Islam on the Environment in Iran: An Anthropological Study on the Environment as an Object of Modern Science and Islam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2018-2019)
Nagasaki University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Abe Satoshi  神戸大学, 国際人間科学部, 助教 (90732660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文化人類学 / 環境倫理 / 身体技法 / 近代化 / 宗教学 / 実践理論 / 近代西洋科学知 / イスラーム / 環境 / イラン / 西洋近代科学知 / 環境問題 / 科学知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores emergent Islamic discourses and practices concerning the field of the environment in Iran. It sheds light on some distinctive ways in which Islamic scholars and experts engage in environmental problems whose scope, questions, and characteristics had been hitherto defined largely by modern science. Research findings show that Islamic tradition is unfolding along with the framework of modern science, while uniquely developing Islamic ethics onto environmental attitude and behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代化やグローバリゼーションに伴う「変化」に対してイスラーム文化は不寛容で、後進的であるという論調がメディアに浸透している。本研究では、現地調査と文献資料調査に基づいて、このような論調を批判的に検討し、環境分野で現出するイスラーム的視座に注目しながら、時間や場所とともに変容し続けるイスラーム文化の多様性について理解を深めることを目的とした。